logo
Skip to main content
start of main content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
WHITE COAT SHAVING

Client Personal Information – Our Policy

White Coat Shaving is committed to protecting the personal information obtained by way of your Customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of Customer personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately and securely.

We have ensured that our practices meet all regulatory privacy requirements and also comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which is in force in Ontario. Your personal information is protected based on the Canadian Standards Association’s model.

Completing Orders
Information such as name, physical address, email address, payment information and order information are collected, used and disclosed to complete orders made on the White Coat Shaving site. For example, we use this information to process payment, facilitate delivery, and to process returns.

Marketing Communications
With your consent, we may use your personal information to send you marketing-related communications, such as our email newsletter. You are able to unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

Visiting our Website
Certain information is automatically collected when you visit our website. This includes such things as an IP address, browser type, and device type. This information is used to facilitate communications with our site, and to analyze website activity so that we can improve the content and performance of our site.

Inquiries and Access to your Personal Information
We attempt to ensure that personal information is as current and accurate as possible. Individuals have a right to access and to seek corrections of their personal information that is in our possession. If you would like to obtain access to or seek corrections of personal information we may have, or if you haveany questions about our personal information-handling practices, please contact us by email at info@whitecoatshavingcompany.com .